North Idaho Koi Keepers

Hall Of Fame
Home
Upcoming Events
Koi Show 2014
Advertiser Page for 2014 Koi Show
Friendship Awards
May 2013 Workshop with Rich Squires
Hall Of Fame
Conversions
Club News
Inland Northwest Koi Shows
Members Ponds
2012 Sakai Seminar in Idaho
Sakai 700-1400 Special
Koi Growout Project 2009
Awards to Members
KHA Page
Tips & Other Good Ideas
Japanese Koi Terms
News from Other Clubs
Club Photo Album
AKCA News
PNKCA News
ZNA News
Club Background
Website Links
Contact Us
Membership Form
Club History
By Laws
Articles

Photos of member's champion koi - more coming as our members bring home the hardware
Click on any photo for a larger view!!

2011

img_0262a.jpg

Puget Sound Koi Show - Grand Champion
Dan Olson

img_0269a.jpg

Puget Sound Koi Show - Reserve Grand Champion
Dan Olson

img_0299cropped.jpg

Puget Sound Koi Show - Best in Size 1
Gene Anderson
     
     

2009

Several NIKK members participated in the IEWGKS Koi & Goldfish Show in Spokane - receiving many awards!!

Grand Champion-
Best In Variety Showa

grandchampionweb.jpg

Dan & Sharon Olson

Reserve Champion
"A" (Gosanke)-
Best In Variety Kohaku

reserveaweb.jpg
Dan & Sharon Olson

Reserve Champion
"B" (Non-Gosanke)-
Best In Variety
Gin Rin "B"

reservebweb.jpg
Gene & Phyllis Anderson

Best In Variety
Gin Rin "A"

bestvarietyginrinaweb.jpg

Gene & Phyllis Anderson
Best In Variety Hikari Moyo
 
bestvarietyhikarimoyoweb.jpg
John & Linda Seifert
Best In Variety
Hakari Muji -
Judge's Award
bestvarietyhikarimujiweb.jpg

Greg & Judy Linnebach

Best In Variety
Kawarigoi
bestvarietykawarigoiweb.jpg
Carmen Stafford & Gunar Reiksts
Best In Variety
Sanke-Best Size 7

best7web.jpg

Dan & Sharon Olson
Best In Variety
Tancho -
NWKG Friendship Award

bestvarietytanchoweb.jpg

John & Linda Seifert
Best In Variety
Utsuri -
Show Chairman's Award

bestvarietyutsuriweb.jpg

John Miller

Best Size 6

best6web.jpg

John Miller

Best Size 4 -
PSKC Friendship Award

best4web.jpg

Greg & Judy Linnebach

Best Size 3

best3web.jpg

John Miller

Best Size 2

best2web.jpg

Frank & DianaLynn Rehn

President's Choice
Hikari Muji Size 6 - Bruce Todd
 
Judge's Award
Hikari Muji Size 7 - Greg & Judy Linnebach
 
Show Chairman's Award
Utsuri Size 5 - John Miller
 
PSKC Friendship Award
GinRin A Size 4 - Greg & Judy Linnebach
 
NWKG Friendship Award
Tancho Size 6 - John & Linda Seifert
 
 

First Place Kohaku
Size 6 - John Miller
Size 4 - Carmen Stafford/Gunar Reiksts
 

First Place Sanke
Size 5 - Gene & Phyllis Anderson
 

First Place Showa
Size 6 - Greg & Judy Linnebach
Size 4 - Frank & DianaLynn Rehn

First Place Utsuri
Size 5 - John Miller
First Place Hikari Muji
Size 7 - Greg & Judy Linnebach
Size 6 - Bruce Todd
Size 4 - Carmen Stafford/Gunar Reiksts

First Place Hikari Moyo
Size 6 - John & Linda Seifert

First Place Tancho
Size 6 - John & Linda Seifert

.

First Place Kawarigoi
Size 4 - Carmen Stafford/Gunar Reiksts

First Place Gin Rin A
Size 5 - Gene & Phyllis Anderson
Size 4 - Greg & Judy Linnebach
Size 2 - Frank & DianaLynn Rehn
First Place Gin Rin B
Size 4 - Bruce Todd
Size 3 - John Miller
 
Second Place Kohaku
Size 6 - Greg & Judy Linnebach
Size 4 - Chuck & Alice Harmon
Size 2 - Frank & DianaLynn Rehn
Second Place Sanke
Size 7 - Dan & Sharon Olson
Size 5 - John Miller
 
Second Place Showa
Size 7 - Gene & Phyllis Anderson
Size 6 - Greg & Judy Linnebach
Size 4 - Frank & DianaLynn Rehn
Second Place Asagi
Size 2 - John & Linda Seifert

Second Place Doitsu
Size 5 - Greg & Judy Linnebach

Second Place Gin Rin A
Size 4 - John & Linda Seifert

Third Place Kohaku
Size 5 - Chuck Harmon
 
Third Place Doitsu
Size 5 - Bruce Todd
Third Place Sanke
Size 4 - Frank & DianaLynn Rehn
Third Place Showa
Size 7 - Gene & Phyllis Anderson
 

Greg & Judy Linnebach and Dan & Sharon Olson traveled to the Puget Sound Koi Show to represent NIKK and received top honors at that show.

psgrandchamp2009olson.jpg

Grand Champion

reserveps20009.jpg

Reserve Champion

Dan & Sharon started NIKK's 2009 winner list by taking the Grand, Reserve and Reserve B Champions at the Portland show.

grandchampion_edited.jpg

Grand Champion

reservechampion_edited.jpg

Reserve Champion

grandchampion-b_edited.jpg

Grand Champion B

Horizontal Divider 1

2008
 
IEWG&KS Koi Show - NIKK Awards
(we will post pictures when we can get them)
 

Koi

 

John Miller

Supreme Grand Champion, Best in Variety - Kohaku (20-24”) 

Grand Champion Size #3 - Doitsu (9-12”)

Grand Champion Size #4 - Sanke (12-16”)

Grand Champion Size #6 - Kohaku (20-24”)

Best in Variety – Sanke (16-20”)

Best in Variety – Gin Rin A (9-12”)

 

Dan and Sharon Olson

Supreme Reserve Champion A - Kohaku (over 24”)

Grand Champion Size #7, Best in Variety - Showa (over 24”)

 

Linda and John Seifert

Supreme Reserve Champion B, Best in Variety - Hikari Muji  (16-20”)

Best in Variety – Tancho (20-24”)

Best in Variety – Doitsu (16-20”)

 

Bruce Todd

Grand Champion Size #5 - Doitsu (16-20”)

 

Greg and Judy Linnebach

Best in Variety – Gin Rin B (20-24”)

 

Goldfish

 

Frank and Diana Lynn Rehn

Supreme Grand Champion - Eyetypes (over 3”)

Grand Champion Ryukin (over 3”)

 

John and Linda Seifert

Grand Champion Ranchu (under 3”)

 

reservechampion.gif

Reserve Champion
2008 Puget Sound Koi Show
Dan & Sharon Olson
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Horizontal Divider 1

2006
 
Gene & Phyllis Anderson were delighted to take top honors at the IEWGKS Koi Show in Spokane.

grandchamp2006.jpg

Grand Champion

reservechampa2006.jpg

Reserve Champion

reservechampb2006.jpg

Reserve Champion B

babychampion2006.jpg
Baby Champion
2006 IEWGKS
Bruce Todd
novicechampion2006.jpg
Novice Champion
2006 IEWGKS
Bruce Todd
Chalice
Best Variety Kohaku
2006 IEWGKS
John Miller
babychamp2004harmon.jpg
Baby Champion
2004 IEWGKS
Chuck & Alice Harmon
akca2006.jpg
AKCA Award
2006 IEWGKS
Dan & Sharon Olson
Chalice
1st Place Sanke Size 4
2006 IEWGKS
Robert & Waunita Fischbach
2006wgrandchampnatalie.jpg
Grand Champion
2006 WKWGS
Dan & Sharon Olson
Chalice
1st Place Sanke Size 1
2006 IEWGKS
John & Ann Trevethan
2005portlandspokanegc.jpg
Grand Champion
2005 IEWGKS
2005 NWKC
Dan & Sharon Olson
2004psgrandchamp.jpg
Grand Champion
2004 PSKC
Dan & Sharon Olson
showoff2004.jpg
Young Champion
2004 IEWGKS
Gene & Phyllis Anderson
candystripe2003.jpg
Young Champion
2003 IEWGKS
Gene & Phyllis Anderson
lfchamp2004.jpg
Longfin Champion Over 12"
2003 IEWGKS
Gene & Phyllis Anderson

.

More of our Members IEWGKS Awards Include:

 

2005

 

Chuck & Alice Harmon

1st Place Place Kohaku Size 4

1st Place Place Bekko Size 4

MAKC Friendship Doitsu Size 3

1st Place Place Kawarigoi Size 5

1st Place Longfin Over 12”

 

Dan & Sharon Olson

Mature Champ – GinRin

PNKCA Award

 

Greg & Judy Linnebach

Best Size 4 - Doitsu

1st Place Showa Size 5

1st Place Longfin Under 12”

 

Robert & Waunita Fischbach

1st Place Asagi Size 4

1st Place Hikari Moyo Size 5

1st Place Kawarigoi Size 2

 

2004

 

Robert & Waunita Fischbach

1st Place Asagi Size 2

 

Chuck & Alice Harmon

Baby Champion (Kohaku Size 3)

 

Greg & Judy Linnebach

1st Place Showa Size 4

1st Place Tancho Size 3

 

Dan & Sharon Olson

Mature Champion Sanke Size 3

PNKCA Award

 

2003

 

Dan & Sharon Olson

Mature Champion - Showa

Best Size 5 - Showa

PNKCA Award

WKGF Friendship

 

Greg & Judy Linnebach

Best Size 1 - Asagi

Longfin Champ Over 12”

1st Place Hikari Moyo Size 4

 

Gene & Phyllis Anderson

NWKGF Friendship - Hikari Moyo

 

2002

 

Dan & Sharon Olson

Reserve Champion - Sanke

 

 2001

 

Dan & Sharon Olson

Best Size 5 - Kohaku

Best Size 4 - Kohaku